Couldn't attend the ATA Conference?  DVD-ROM  Click Here to order the DVD-ROM!
 
ATA 47th Annual Conference

 



By Specialization
Select a specialization below to see the sessions offered for that specialization.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ATA Activities
Click on the session title to view abstract. Click on the speaker name to view bio.

 
ATA-1 Opening Session
Marian S. Greenfield and Jiri Stejskal
Thursday, 8:30am-9:15am - All Levels
 
ATA-2 Presentation of Candidates and Election
Marian S. Greenfield
Thursday, 9:30am-10:45am - All Levels
 
ATA-3 Orientation for First-Time Conference Attendees
Amanda B. Ennis, Jessica A. Haines, and Jill R. Sommer
Thursday, 11:00am-11:45am - Beginner
 
ATA-4 Chat with the Board—WE ARE LISTENING
Marian S. Greenfield
Thursday, 11:00am-11:45am - All Levels
 
ATA-5 Skill-Building Seminar for Mentors and Mentees, Part I
Courtney Searls-Ridge
Thursday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
 
ATA-6 Skill-Building Seminar for Mentors and Mentees, Part II
Courtney Searls-Ridge
Thursday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
 
ATA-7 ATA Certification Computerized Exam Update
Terry Hanlen, Alan K. Melby, and Jost O. Zetzsche
Thursday, 4:15pm-5:00pm - All Levels
 
ATA-8 Annual Meeting of All Members
Marian S. Greenfield
Friday, 8:30am-10:00am - All Levels
 
ATA-9 Preparing to Take ATA’s Certification Exam: Questions and Answers
Jutta Diel-Dominique and Terry Hanlen
Friday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
 
ATA-10 Workshop on ATA’s Code of Professional Conduct and Business Practices
Courtney Searls-Ridge
Friday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
 
ATA-11 Standards for the Language Industry
Beatriz Alicia Bonnet, Alan K. Melby, and Sue Ellen Wright
Friday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
 
ATA-12 "Boot Camp" for Newly-Elected Division Administrators
Frieda Ruppaner-Lind
Saturday, 8:30am-10:00am - By Invitation Only
 
ATA-13 Annual Meeting of Division Administrators
Frieda Ruppaner-Lind
Saturday, 10:15am-11:45am - By Invitation Only
 
ATA-14 Grader Recruitment for ATA's Certification Program
Jutta Diel-Dominique
Saturday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
 
ATA-15 Chapter and Regional Groups Meeting
Caitilin Walsh
Saturday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels

 

 

__________________________________________________________
RETURN TO TOP

 

Agencies, Bureaus, & Companies
Click on the session title to view abstract. Click on the speaker name to view bio.

 
ABC-1 Does Quality Management Matter?
Javier Labrador
Thursday, 1:45pm-2:30pm - All Levels
 
ABC-2 Quality Assurance for the Translation Industry: Tips and Tricks
Dierk Seeburg
Thursday, 2:30pm-3:15pm - All Levels
 
ABC-3 Quality Doesn't Matter!
Renato S. Beninatto
Thursday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
 
ABC-4 Fear Factor in the Workplace: Would You Rather Eat Bugs Than Do Employee Performance Evaluations?
Kim Vitray
Friday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
 
ABC-5 How to Avoid the Six Most Costly Mistakes in a Translation Project
Michael R. Cárdenas
Friday, 1:45pm-2:30pm - All Levels
 
ABC-6 CANCELED Why Professional Project Management in Your Translation Company?
Kenneth A. McKethan, Jr. and Graciela G. White
 
ABC-7 Translation Company Division Annual Meeting
Kim Vitray
Friday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
 
ABC-8 Business Practices for Translators
Gabe Bokor, Joseph Paul Mazza, Ines Swaney, James E. Walker, and Ed Zad
Saturday, 8:30am-10:00am - All Levels
 
ABC-9 CANCELED Has the Tower of Babel Fallen Down? Achieving Efficiency in the Translation of Multilingual Documentation
Michael Sneddon
 
ABC-10 Survivor: Escape from Project Management Island
Tina Wuelfing Cargile
Saturday, 11:00am-11:45am - All Levels
 
ABC-11 CANCELED The 10 Commandments for Translation Project Managers
Luis Carbo
 
ABC-12 Quality Control Analysis in the Real World
Kelly Jones Dresen and Perry Konstas
Saturday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
 
ABC-13 NEW A Comprehensive Interpreter Hiring Process: Finding the Right Fit for Everyone
Janet Erickson-Johnson
Saturday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels

 

 

__________________________________________________________
RETURN TO TOP

 

Independent Contractors
Click on the session title to view abstract. Click on the speaker name to view bio.

 
IC-1 Business Setup and Success: The Basics
Jonathan T. Hine
Thursday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - Intermediate
 
IC-2 CANCELED The Basics of Project Management for Freelancers
Kenneth A. McKethan, Jr. and Graciela G. White
 
IC-3 Claims Against Translators: What are They and How Can They be Prevented, Mitigated, and Defended?
Antonella Dessi
Friday, 10:15am-11:00am - All Levels
 
IC-4 An Ounce of Prevention is Worth 10 Pounds of Cure: Mitigating Technological Risks
Keiran J. Dunne
Friday, 11:00am-11:45am - All Levels
 
IC-5 Risk Management for Language Service Providers
Ralf Lemster
Friday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
 
IC-6 CANCELED Guerrilla Marketing for Freelance Translators
Greg S. Churilov
 
IC-7 Slogans, Taglines, and Creative Copy: Translators Hired as Copywriters
Nina Sattler-Hovdar
Saturday, 8:30am-9:15am - All Levels
 
IC-8 The Complexities of Tackling an Editing Job: Tribulations of a Translator
Jacki J. Noh
Saturday, 9:15am-10:00am - All Levels
 
IC-9 Public Relations as a Moneymaker: What's in It for Me?
Lillian S. Clementi, Christine Durban, and Rina Ne'eman
Saturday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
 
IC-10 Beyond Translation
Corinne L. McKay
NEW TIME Saturday, 2:30pm-3:15pm - All Levels
 
IC-11 Ensuring Payment Before, During, and After the Project
Ted R. Wozniak
Saturday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
 
IC-12 CANCELED Language Services Provider Seeks Freelancer: Workshop on How to Enhance Communication
Elke Faundez
 
IC-13 NEW Editing Translations: Revision for Freelancers
Jonathan T. Hine
Friday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
IC-14 NEW To Pay or Not Get Paid: Protecting Everyone’s Interest
Michael R. Cárdenas
Thursday, 3:30pm-4:15pm - All Levels

 

 

__________________________________________________________
RETURN TO TOP

 

Interpreting
Click on the session title to view abstract. Click on the speaker name to view bio.

 
I-1 The Interpreter's World Tour: Ethics and Standards for Interpreters Around the World
Marjory A. Bancroft
Thursday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
 
I-2 Vocal Skills for Interpreters: Posture, Breathing, Strength, and Style for Speaking at Length
Michelle Lambeau
Thursday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
 
I-3 Interpreting: Into the Limelight, for the Good of All
Katharine Allen, Wilma Alvarado-Little, Marjory A. Bancroft, Christian Degueldre, and Isabel Framer
Friday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
 
I-4 CANCELED Life Before and Inside the Booth: A Reminder
Paulo Roberto Lopes
 
I-5 Negotiating a Successful Conference with Your Clients
Sarita E. Gómez-Mola, Cristina Helmerichs D., and Steven Todd Mines
Friday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
 
I-6 Wartime Interpreters: Japanese-American Interpreters During World War II and the Occupation of Japan
Kayoko Takeda
Saturday, 8:30am-9:15am - All Levels
 
I-7 Research on Expert and Novice Processing Strategies: What Interpreters Can Learn
Nancy Schweda Nicholson
Saturday, 9:15am-10:00am - All Levels
 
I-8 Clinical Insight in Mental Health Interpreting
Zarita Araújo-Lane and Vonessa A. Phillips
Saturday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
 
I-9 Why Can't I Interpret? I'm Bilingual! Supplementing Interpreter Staff by Assessing and Training Bilingual Employees
Janet M. Erickson-Johnson and Ofelia Sorzano
NEW TIME Friday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
 
I-10 The Strategic Partnership of the Conference Interpreting Booth
John B. Jensen
Saturday, 3:30pm-4:15pm - All Levels
 
I-11 Interpreters Division Annual Meeting
Giovanna L. Lester
Saturday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
 
I-12 Telephone Interpreter Work Environments: Considerations for High-Quality Performance
Nataly E. Kelly
Saturday, 4:15pm-5:00pm - All Levels
 
I-13 NEW Interpreting the Japanese Mind
Fujiko Hara
Saturday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels

 

 

__________________________________________________________
RETURN TO TOP

 

Literary
Click on the session title to view abstract. Click on the speaker name to view bio.

 
L-1 Interaction with Authors
Marilyn Gaddis Rose, Jean M. Leblon, Ben Van Wyke, and Betsy Wing
Friday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
 
L-2 Marilyn Gaddis Rose Lecture: The Proprioception of the Body Politic: "Translation and the Phantom Limb" Revisited
Douglas Robinson
Friday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
 
L-3 Literary Division Annual Meeting
Enrica J. Ardemagni
Saturday, 8:30am-10:00am - All Levels
 
L-4 Translation as Relation
Betsy Wing
Saturday, 10:15am-11:00am - All Levels
 
L-5 Translating the Magma of Herberto Helder
Alexis Levitin
Saturday, 11:00am-11:45am - All Levels
 
L-6 Problems of Intertextuality in Theatrical Translation
Phyllis Zatlin
Saturday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels

 

 

__________________________________________________________
RETURN TO TOP

 

Legal Translation & Interpreting
Click on the session title to view abstract. Click on the speaker name to view bio.

 
LAW-1 Law and Order... and Corrections
M. Eta Trabing
Friday, 10:15am-11:45am - Beginner/Intermediate
 
LAW-2 Disfluencies in Courtroom Discourse: The Role of the Monitor in Consecutive Interpreting
Marianne Mason
Saturday, 8:30am-9:15am - All Levels
 
LAW-3 Translation of Common Difficulties in Contract Terms
Liliana Berna Mariotto
Saturday, 9:15am-10:00am - All Levels
 
LAW-4 Vagueness in Legal Terminology
Sieglinde E. Pommer
Saturday, 3:30pm-4:15pm - All Levels
 
LAW-5 No Creativity in Legal Translation?
Sieglinde E. Pommer
Saturday, 4:15pm-5:00pm - All Levels

 

 

__________________________________________________________
RETURN TO TOP

 

Media
Click on the session title to view abstract. Click on the speaker name to view bio.

 
M-1 National Geographic Television and Film International: Translations for Worldwide Distribution
Anthony F. Barilla, Camilla Bozzoli Rudolph, Patricia C. Caron, Juan F. Tituaña, and Ipek Uzal
Saturday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
 
M-2 Audiovisual Translation and Voice-Over Seminar
Arturo Valdivia
Saturday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
 
M-3 NEW New Source of Income for Translators Using Disruptive Digital Technology
Michael Smolens
Saturday, 10:15am-11:00am - All Levels

 

 

__________________________________________________________
RETURN TO TOP

 

Medical Translation & Interpreting
Click on the session title to view abstract. Click on the speaker name to view bio.

 
MED-1 Role of Medical Linguists in Disease Preparedness, Outbreaks, and Epidemics: Avian Influenza
Patricia M. Thickstun
Thursday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
 
MED-2 Medical Interpreter Services from A to Z: Learning Experiences from a Children's Hospital Medical Center
Liliana Ballesteros and Patricia W. Wells
Thursday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
 
MED-3 When a Child Is Dying: The Unique Role of the Medical Interpreter in Helping Design Culturally Competent Care
Liliana Ballesteros
Friday, 10:15am-11:00am - All Levels
 
MED-4 The Pediatric Liver Transplant Experience: Providing Language Access for the Hispanic Family
Edna Morales and Gerhardt Smith
Friday, 11:00am-11:45am - All Levels
 
MED-5 Converging and Diverging Issues in Legal and Medical Translating and Interpreting
Alexander Rainof
Friday, 1:45pm-2:30pm - All Levels
 
MED-6 Interplay of the Agents Involved in the Revision of a Medical Translation
Sergi Casals
Friday, 2:30pm-3:15pm - All Levels
 
MED-7 An Introduction to Dental Translation
María D. Cernello de Herbert
Friday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
 
MED-8 Medical Division Annual Meeting
Rafael A. Rivera
Saturday, 8:30am-10:00am - All Levels
 
MED-9 The Collaborative Approach in Medical Translation
Jacques Roland
Saturday, 10:15am-11:00am - All Levels
 
MED-10 Problems of Traditional Chinese Medicine Translation from Semantic and Syntactic Perspectives
Pinfan Zhu
Saturday, 10:15am-11:00am - All Levels
 
MED-11 CANCELED The Basics of Randomized Clinical Trials
Jo Ann K. LeQuang
 
MED-12 The National Council on Interpreting in Health Care: What are the Next Steps for the Healthcare Interpreting Profession?
Wilma Alvarado-Little, Joy Connell, and Maria Michalczyk
Saturday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
 
MED-13 Effective Continuing Education Design for Medical Linguists: Linking Objectives to Evaluation
Mary Esther Diaz and Patricia M. Thickstun
Saturday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels

 

 

__________________________________________________________
RETURN TO TOP

 

Science & Technology
Click on the session title to view abstract. Click on the speaker name to view bio.

 
ST-1 A salvar la luz: Spanning the World of Architecture, Carpentry, and Construction Translations
James A. Clark and Aaron Ruby
Saturday, 8:30am-10:00am - All Levels
 
ST-2 Electronics for Translators
Gerald C. Vizvary
Saturday, 2:30pm-3:15pm - All Levels

 

 

__________________________________________________________
RETURN TO TOP

 

Training & Pedagogy
Click on the session title to view abstract. Click on the speaker name to view bio.

 
TP-1 ATA Research Forum, Part I
Claudia V. Angelelli, Christian Degueldre, Holly E. Jacobson, Peter P. Lindquist, and Lilian Novas Van Vranken
Thursday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
 
TP-2 ATA Research Forum, Part II
Claudia V. Angelelli, Christian Degueldre, Holly E. Jacobson, Peter P. Lindquist, and Lilian Novas Van Vranken
Thursday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
 
TP-3 Teaching Translation Today: Challenges and Pedagogical Practices
Josè M. Dàvila-Montes, Maria C. Guzman, Maria Micaela Novas, Marko J. Miletich, Martha Pulido, and Susan Rascón
Friday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
 
TP-4 Translator Training Online: Experience and Perspectives
Milena Savova
Friday, 1:45pm-2:30pm - All Levels
 
TP-5 Teaching and Researching Legal Translation: What Input from Comparative Law?
Sieglinde E. Pommer
Friday, 2:30pm-3:15pm - All Levels
 
TP-6 CANCELED Translation for Educational Purposes
Nuncia François-Lowery
 
TP-7 Elaboración de un vocabulario de traductología
Virgilia Aguirre
Friday, 4:15pm-5:00pm - All Levels
 
TP-8 Translation Summit Panel: A Review
Alan K. Melby and Sue Ellen Wright
Saturday, 8:30am-9:15am - All Levels
 
TP-9 Translation Summit Panel: Internships for Beginning Translators
Alan K. Melby and Sue Ellen Wright
Saturday, 9:15am-10:00am -
 
TP-10 Examining the Impact and Mechanics of Performance Using the MRC Approach
Peter P. Lindquist
Saturday, 10:15am-11:00am - All Levels
 
TP-11 Error Analysis: Pedagogical Aspects of Translation
Marko J. Miletich
Saturday, 11:00am-11:45am - All Levels
 
TP-12 How to Use Linguistic Corpora to Improve Your Translations
Naomi J. Moraes
NEW TIME Saturday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
 
TP-13 Teaching Terminology and Computer-Assisted Translation Online
Janet Gomez and Elizabeth Lowe McCoy
NEW TIME Saturday, 1:45pm-2:30pm - All Levels
 
TP-14 Weekly Training Events: Teaching Translation and Interpreting Skills Online
Elena Levintova Allison
NEW TIME Saturday, 2:30pm-3:15pm - All Levels

 

 

__________________________________________________________
RETURN TO TOP

 

Translation & Computers
Click on the session title to view abstract. Click on the speaker name to view bio.

 
TAC-1 Do You Speak XML? A Crash Course on Markup Languages for the Aspiring Technical Translator
Romina L. Marazzato
Thursday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
 
TAC-2 Stop Using Your Computer like a Typewriter! Practical Demonstrations of MS Word, Electronic Dictionaries, and Google
Aaron Ruby
Thursday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
 
TAC-3 Translation Support Tools Forum, Part I
Alan K. Melby
Friday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
 
TAC-4 Trados: Beyond the Basics 2
Tuomas S. Kostiainen
Friday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
 
TAC-5 Translation Support Tools Forum, Part II
Alan K. Melby
Friday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
 
TAC-6 The Cons of Not Being a Pro: Translators and the Fear of Being a Professional
Jost O. Zetzsche
Friday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
 
TAC-7 Enhancing MS Word Processing Efficiency Via Macros
John D. Robinson
Saturday, 8:30am-10:00am - All Levels
 
TAC-8 Language Technology Division
Michael Metzger
Saturday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
 
TAC-9 MITRE Research in Tools for Assisting Translators
Jennifer DeCamp
Saturday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
 
TAC-10 RSS and Blogging: Maturing Technologies to Gather and Produce Information
Yves M. Avérous
Saturday, 1:45pm-2:30pm - All Levels
 
TAC-11 Streamlining the Workflow: Darwin Information Typing Architecture and the Collaborative Process
Evan Cohen and Philipp Kuecuekyan
Saturday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
 
TAC-12 The Life and Strange Adventures of a Translator (or Remote Work Near the Mouth of the Great River of Oroonoque)
Ryszard Kasprzyk
Saturday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
 
TAC-13 Free and Open Source Software for Translators
Corinne L. McKay
Saturday, 3:30pm-4:15pm - All Levels
 
TAC-14 Open Source Computer-Assisted Translation: Free and Easy
Thelma L. Sabim
Saturday, 4:15pm-5:00pm - All Levels

 

 

__________________________________________________________
RETURN TO TOP

 

Varia
Click on the session title to view abstract. Click on the speaker name to view bio.

 
V-1 ATISA Business Meeting
Brian James Baer, Edwin C. Gentzler, Jonathan T. Hine, and Geoffrey S. Koby
Saturday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
 
V-2 Translating the Wrong Way
Topi K. Junkkari
NEW TIME Saturday, 1:45pm-2:30pm - All Levels
 
V-3 Rare Languages in the Marketplace of the Translation and Interpreting Industry
Garry X. Guan
Saturday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels