<%@LANGUAGE="JAVASCRIPT" CODEPAGE="1252"%> ATA 45th Annual Conference

American Translators Association  45th Annual Conference  October 13-16, 2004 • Toronto, Canada • Sheraton Centre

Return to
Conference
Main Page

Sessions Listed by Specialization
Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
Sessions are presented in English, unless otherwise noted.

Select a Specialization

 

 

 


ATA Activities

Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
Sessions are presented in English, unless otherwise noted.
ATA-1 Opening Session
Scott Brennan and Marian S. Greenfield
Thursday, 8:30am-9:30am - All Levels
ATA-2 Presentation of Candidates and Election
Scott Brennan
Thursday, 9:30am-10:45am - All Levels
ATA-3 Orientation for First-time Conference Attendees
Leah Ruggiero and Anne L. Vincent
Thursday, 11:00am-11:45am - Beginner
ATA-4 Workshop on the ATA Code of Professional Conduct and Business Practices
Courtney Searls-Ridge
Thursday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
ATA-5 Annual Meeting of All Members
Scott Brennan
Friday, 8:30am-10:00am - All Levels
ATA-6 Preparing to Take the ATA Certification Exam: Questions and Answers
Celia Bohannon, Terry Hanlen, and Lilian Novas Van Vranken
Friday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
ATA-7 "Boot Camp" for Newly-Elected Division Administrators
Dorothee Racette
Saturday, 8:30am-10:00am - By Invitation Only
ATA-8 Regional Network for North America
Esteban Cadena, Marian S. Greenfield, and Ann G. Macfarlane
Saturday, 8:30am-10:00am - All Levels
ATA-9 Chapter and Regional Groups Meeting
Robert A. Croese
Saturday, 8:30am-10:00am - All Levels
ATA-10 Annual Meeting of Division Administrators
Dorothee Racette
Saturday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
ATA-11 The ATA Mentoring Program: Checking in
Courtney Searls-Ridge and John P. Shaklee
Saturday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
ATA-12 Workshop on the ATA Code of Professional Conduct and Business Practices
Courtney Searls-Ridge
Saturday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
ATA-13 Grader Recruitment for ATA's Certification Program
Celia Bohannon
Saturday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
ATA-14

Practical Leadership: Releasing the Positive Energy in Your Organization for Creative Growth
Ann G. Macfarlane
NEW TIME Friday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels

ATA-15

NEW Chat with the Board---WE ARE LISTENING
Scott Brennan
Thursday, 11:00am-11:45am - All Levels

ATA-16

NEW Certification of Language Professionals in North America: Overview of Credentialing Procedures in Canada, Mexico, and the United States
Esteban Cadena, Ann G. Macfarlane, Pascal Sabourin , and Jiri Stejskal
Saturday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels

CLICK HERE for ATA related sessions

 

Agencies, Bureaus, & Companies
Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
Sessions are presented in English, unless otherwise noted.
ABC-1 Localization for Translation Companies
Nancy A. Locke
Thursday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
ABC-2 Doing Business with the Government
Jennifer DeCamp
Thursday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
ABC-3 Raising the Bar: Optimizing the Agency-Subcontractor Relationship for Ultimate Client Satisfaction
Scott A. Bass and Keiran Dunne
Friday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
ABC-4 Quality-First Management in the Translation and Localization Industry
H. Randall Morgan Jr.
Friday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
ABC-5 Translation Company Division Annual Meeting
Linda Gauthier
Friday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
ABC-6 Danish, Dutch, Swedish, Swahili—Getting the Language Right
David C. Rumsey
Saturday, 8:30am-9:15am - All Levels
ABC-7 Smooth Sailing Through Project Management
Mei-Ling Chen
Saturday, 9:15am-10:00am - All Levels
ABC-8 Selling Your Services Successfully
Marilyn Barefoot
Saturday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
ABC-9 Targeting and Profiling Translation Clients
Renato S. Beninatto
Saturday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
ABC-10 The Proper Care and Feeding of Humans: HR Basics for Translation Companies
Kim Vitray
Saturday, 3:30pm-4:15pm - All Levels
ABC-11

Guerilla Marketing for Translation Agencies
Greg S. Churilov
Saturday, 4:15pm-5:00pm - All Levels

CLICK HERE for ABC related sessions

 

Financial Translation
Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
Sessions are presented in English, unless otherwise noted.
FIN-1 La langue comptable en convergence
Jean-Jacques Lavoie
NEW TIME Saturday, 10:15am-11:00am - All Levels
Presenting Language: French
FIN-2 A New Look at Financial Terminology and Translation: Applications of Corpora and Statistical Linguistics
Christophe L. Réthoré
NEW TIME Saturday, 11:00am-11:45am - All Levels
FIN-3

Financial Translations in Switzerland
Markus Greiss and Michael Zürcher
Saturday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels

CLICK HERE for FIN related sessions

 

Independent Contractors
Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
Sessions are presented in English, unless otherwise noted.
IC-1 Ensuring Payment: Before, During, and After the Project
Ted R. Wozniak
Friday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
IC-2 Taking Care of Business: Making It Pay
Jonathan T. Hine
Friday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
IC-3 Technical Writers and Translators: When the Twain Meet
Eliezer Nowodworski and Ury Vainsencher
Friday, 3:30pm-4:15pm - All Levels
IC-4

Outsourcing and the Translation Industry
Memuna Williams
Friday, 4:15pm-5:00pm - All Levels

IC-5

NEW Claims Against Translators: What Are They and How Can They Be Prevented, Mitigated, and Defended?
Antonella Dessi
Saturday, 8:30am-10:00am - All Levels

CLICK HERE for IC related sessions

 

Interpreting
Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
Sessions are presented in English, unless otherwise noted.
I-1 Speaking with a History Maker: An Interpreter at the Nuremberg Trials
Peter Less
Thursday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
I-2 How to Become an Interpreter Trainer: Putting Your Knowledge and Expertise at the Service of Your Profession
Janis Palma
Thursday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
I-3 Interpretation Equipment: A Demonstration and Training
H. Randall Morgan Jr. and Tracy L. Reynolds
Friday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
I-4 Interpretation Strategies in Massive Communication
Irene N. Stone
Friday, 1:45pm-2:30pm - All Levels
I-5 Diaz Versus the State of Delaware: An Appeal Based on Interpreter and Language Issues
Nancy Schweda Nicholson
Friday, 2:30pm-3:15pm - All Levels
I-6 From Translator to Interpreter—Step One: Sight Translation
Arlene M. Kelly
Saturday, 8:30am-10:00am - All Levels
I-7 Self-Assessment and Quality in Simultaneous Interpreting
Carol J. Patrie
Saturday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
I-8 Interpreters Division Annual Meeting
Steven Todd Mines
Saturday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
I-9 A Revolution in Consecutive Interpretation: Digital Voice Recorder-Assisted Consecutive Interpretation
Erik Camayd-Freixas
Saturday, 3:30pm-4:15pm - All Levels
I-10

Is it Ethical to Work from Your C Languages into Your B Languages in Simultaneous Interpretation?
Georganne Weller
Saturday, 4:15pm-5:00pm - All Levels

CLICK HERE for Interpreting related sessions

 

Legal Translation & Interpreting
Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
Sessions are presented in English, unless otherwise noted.
LAW-1 Researching Legal Translations: The Whys and Hows
Madeline Rios
Saturday, 9:15am-10:00am - All Levels
LAW-2 Legal Interpreting as a Profession: Are We There Yet?
Virginia Benmaman
Saturday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
LAW-3

Translation at the International Court of Justice
James Brannan
Saturday, 1:45pm-2:30pm - Intermediate

CLICK HERE for LAW related sessions

 

Literary
Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
Sessions are presented in English, unless otherwise noted.
L-1 Literary Division Annual Meeting
Clifford E. Landers
Thursday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
L-2 How to Translate Children's Literature: Short Stories, Poetry, and Picture Books
Aida E. Marcuse
Thursday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
Presenting Language: English with Spanish and French
L-3 Teaching Literature in Translation: An Open Forum
Rosemary Arrojo, Marilyn Gaddis Rose, Carol S. Maier, Françoise Massardier-Kenney, and Lorena A. Terando
Friday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
L-4 The Problems Faced in the Translation of José Martí's Works at Present for a Critical Edition of his Complete Works
Ana Elena de Arazoza
Friday, 1:45pm-2:30pm - Advanced
L-5 Resistance Literature in Translation
Lorena A. Terando
Friday, 2:30pm-3:15pm - All Levels
L-6 Non-Literary Translators Look at Literary Translations
Clifford E. Landers
NEW TIME Saturday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
L-7

CANCELED Good, Better, Best: Organizing a Collection of Short Fiction by Rubem Fonseca

L-8

NEW Marilyn Gaddis Rose Lecture
Ilan Stavans
Saturday, 8:30am-10:00am - All Levels

CLICK HERE for Literary related sessions

 

Media
Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
Sessions are presented in English, unless otherwise noted.
M-1 Give Your Words a Voice: Effective Strategies for Multimedia Translation
Louis M. Cardillo and Nancy E. Smoler
Thursday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
M-2 How to Tame the English Pronunciation Monsters
Maya León Meis
Thursday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
M-3

National Geographic Translations for International Distribution
Anthony F. Barilla, Camilla Bozzoli Rudolph, Patricia C. Caron, Wojciech T. Stremel, and Juan F. Tituana
Saturday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels

CLICK HERE for Medial related sessions

 

Medical Translation & Interpreting
Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
Sessions are presented in English, unless otherwise noted.
MED-1 Sexually Transmitted Diseases: Know Your Enemies
Olga Lucía Mutis de Serna
Thursday, 1:45pm-2:30pm - All Levels
Presenting Language: Spanish
MED-2 Translating for Canada's Research-Based Pharmaceutical Companies: The Translation Group Rx&D
Alain Cote
Thursday, 2:30pm-3:15pm - All Levels
MED-3 Medical Division Annual Meeting
Martine Dougé
Thursday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
MED-4 The Role of the Medical Interpreter: Visible or Invisible
Claudia V. Angelelli
Friday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
MED-5 If You Know Diabetes, You Know Medicine
Richard S. Lane
Friday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
MED-6 Coronary Heart Disease: Death American Style
Rafael A. Rivera MD, FACP
Friday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
MED-7 California Healthcare Interpreting Association Organizational Language Access Assessment Tool: Helping Healthcare Facilities Improve Their Services to Limited English Proficiency Populations
Katharine Allen
Saturday, 8:30am-10:00am - All Levels
MED-8 Culture Crash: Understanding the Experiences of New Immigrant Communities in the U.S. Biomedical System
Amy J. Wade
Saturday, 10:15am-11:00am - All Levels
MED-9 Beneath the Tip of the Interpreting Iceberg: Cultural Competence
Janet M. Erickson-Johnson
Saturday, 11:00am-11:45am - All Levels
MED-10 Medical and Pharmaceutical Industry in Canada: A French Translator's Perspective
Jacques Roland
Saturday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
Presenting Language: English and French
MED-11

Translating Psychiatric Texts
Maria Rosdolsky
Saturday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels

MED-12

NEW National Code of Ethics and Standards of Practice for Interpreters in Health Care: Where Are We at?
Karin B. Ruschke and Shiva Bidar-Sielaff
Saturday, 8:30am-10:00am - All Levels

CLICK HERE for MED related sessions

 

Science & Technology
Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
Sessions are presented in English, unless otherwise noted.
ST-1 The World of Plastics
S. Edmund Berger
Thursday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
ST-2 A New Patent Translation Handbook
Kirk Anderson, Thomas J. Clark, Jan McLin Clayberg, Suzanne Friis Gagliardi, and Nicholas Hartmann
Saturday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
ST-3

POTS, Twisted Pairs, and Hotspots: An Overview of Telecommunications Concepts and Terminology
Walter Jay Eidson Jr.
Saturday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels

CLICK HERE for ST related sessions

 

Terminology
Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
Sessions are presented in English, unless otherwise noted.
TERM-1 Translating Haitian Creole: An Assessment of Reference Tools
Sharon Bell
Friday, 11:00am-11:45am - All Levels
TERM-2 CANCELED As If Terminology Management Wasn't Enough Already
TERM-3 The Use of Metaphors in Specialized Languages
Sandra Ramacciotti Giorgio
NEW TIME Friday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - Advanced
TERM-4 Linguistic Technologies to Improve Translation Productivity: Concept-based Terminology Management and Natural Language Processing-based Text Analysis Systems
Masaki Itagaki and Paolo Vanni
Friday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
TERM-5 A Termbase for Global Events: Getting Involved
Alan K. Melby
Saturday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
TERM-6

Canadian English: Eh-to-Zed
David C. Rumsey
Saturday, 1:45pm-2:30pm - All Levels

CLICK HERE for TERM related sessions

 

Training & Pedagogy
Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
Sessions are presented in English, unless otherwise noted.
TP-1 Research Forum: Empirical Research on Translation and Interpreting Studies, Parts I-III
Claudia V. Angelelli, Brian James Baer, Christian Degueldre, and Holly E. Jacobson
Thursday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
TP-2 Research Forum: Empirical Research on Translation and Interpreting Studies, Parts IV-VII
Claudia V. Angelelli, José Delgado, Cynthia Giambruno Miguélez, and Peter P. Lindquist
Thursday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
TP-3 Teaching Basic Interpreting Skills to High School Students
Courtney Searls-Ridge
Friday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
TP-4 Cultural Aspect of Translation: Choices and Strategies
Anastasia Koralova
NEW TIME Friday, 3:30pm-4:15pm - All Levels
TP-5 Beginning a Conference Interpreting Course on a Shoestring
John B. Jensen
NEW TIME Friday, 4:15pm-5:00pm - Advanced
TP-6 Teaching Technical Interpretation: A Challenge and an Opportunity
Silvana G. Chaves
Saturday, 8:30am-10:00am - All Levels
TP-7 Solving the Language Service Puzzle: Why None of Us Can Do It Alone
Jonathan Levy
Saturday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
TP-8 Starting Up a Translation Program at the University of Florida
Bernadette Cesar Lee, Elizabeth Lowe McCoy, and Gertrud G. Champe
Saturday, 2:30pm-3:15pm - All Levels
TP-9 A Five-Year Agenda for Research in Translation
Chuanyun Bao, Diane de Terra, Bill Rivers, and Gregory M. Shreve
Saturday, 3:30pm-4:15pm - All Levels
TP-10 Helping Each Other up the Ladder: Small-Group Critiques as a Key Element in Translation Instruction
Laurence H. Bogoslaw
Saturday, 3:30pm-4:15pm - All Levels
TP-11

Translation: The Importance of Getting the Whole Picture
María-Luisa Arias-Moreno
Saturday, 4:15pm-5:00pm - All Levels

CLICK HERE for TP related sessions

 

Translation & Computers
Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
Sessions are presented in English, unless otherwise noted.
TAC-1 Web Design Made Simple for Language Professionals
Anne M. Chemali and Jill R. Sommer
Thursday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
TAC-2 Do You Speak XML? A Crash Course on Markup Languages for the Aspiring Technical Translator
Romina L. Marazzato
Thursday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
TAC-3 Translation Support Tools Forum, Part I
Alan K. Melby
Friday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
TAC-4 Translation Support Tools Forum, Part II
Alan K. Melby
Friday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
TAC-5 Google is Your Friend: Terminology Searches on the Internet
Marcello J. Napolitano
Friday, 3:30pm-4:15pm - All Levels
TAC-6 Translator's Tool Box: A Computer Workshop for Translators
Jost O. Zetzsche
Friday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
TAC-7 Free and Open Source Software for Translators
Corinne L. McKay
Friday, 4:15pm-5:00pm - All Levels
TAC-8 Sunken Treasure: Diving into the Wealth of Features in Your Mac or PC
William O. Bergerson and Romina L. Marazzato
Saturday, 8:30am-10:00am - All Levels
TAC-9 Wiki for Translators
Alex Lane
Saturday, 10:15am-11:00am - All Levels
TAC-10 A Real Approach to Virtual Teams
Graciela G. White
Saturday, 11:00am-11:45am - All Levels
TAC-11

Internet Privacy for the Small Office or Home Office Environment
Roland Grefer and Jill R. Sommer
Saturday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels

CLICK HERE for TAC related sessions

 

Varia
Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
Sessions are presented in English, unless otherwise noted.
V-1 Translation Renewed: The Effects of Globalization on the Profession
James Archibald, Mathieu Guidére, Danielle Henripin, and Michèle Homsi
Thursday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
Presenting Language: English, French, and Arabic
V-2 Language Mediation: Policy and Compliance
Catherine W. Ingold, Ann G. Macfarlane, Holly Mikkelson, and Wilma Alvarado-Little
Saturday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
V-3 Language Mediation: Access, Education, and Availability
Diane de Terra, Carol Patrie, Milena Savova, and David B. Sawyer
Saturday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
V-4 Equivalence: What Clients Need and What Translators Need to Know
Jason Bredle and Tamara Herzberg
Saturday, 2:30pm-3:15pm - All Levels
V-5 Editing: Are We All on the Same Page?
Maria I. Sanchez and Luis Alberto Carbo
Saturday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
V-6 Yoga Moves for the Desk-Bound Translator
Jude L. Lupinetti
Saturday, 4:15pm-5:00pm - All Levels
Presenting Language: English with Sanskrit
V-7 Gender Inclusive Language: How Much is Too Much?
Jason Bredle and Tamara Herzberg
Saturday, 4:15pm-5:00pm - All Levels

Preconference Seminars           
Sessions Listed by Language        
Sessions Listed by Specialization  
Schedule of Sessions                    
Abstracts                                     
Speaker Bios                               
Related Sessions                         
ATA 45th Annual Conference        I        contact us        I        return to top        I        conference home        I        ATA home