ATA 46th Annual Conference
home page register features sessions travel

QUICK LINKS
register online
book hotel online
contact ATA
 

Related Sessions

Select a Specialization Select a Language
Literary
 


ATA Activities Related Sessions

Click on the session title to view abstract or Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
Seminar A Jurassic Parliament, or How to Run Great Meetings
Ann G. Macfarlane
Wednesday, 9:00am-12:00pm - All Levels
ABC-6 Translation Company Division Annual Meeting
Kim Vitray
Friday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
C-5 Chinese Language Division Annual Meeting
Zhesheng Cheng and Yuanxi Ma
Friday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
F-7 French Language Division Annual Meeting
Michèle F. Landis
Saturday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
G-4 German Language Division Annual Meeting
Frieda Ruppaner-Lind
Friday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
G-8 Taking the English>German ATA Certification Exam
Susanne Lauscher
Friday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
I-11 Interpreters Division Annual Meeting
Steven Todd Mines
Saturday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
I-12 Red Cross/ATA-Interpreters Division Disaster Relief Language Support Initiative
Scott Brennan, Debbera Hayward, Giovanna L. Lester, Caterina Vaselli Sullivan, and Rosa I. Viloch-Santiago
Thursday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
IT-3 Italian Language Division Annual Meeting
Joan B. Sax
Saturday, 8:30am-9:15am - All Levels
J-2 Japanese<>English Certification Workshop
Diane L. Howard, Connie Prener, Kyoko Saegusa, Izumi Suzuki, and Kendrick J. Wagner
Friday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
J-4 Japanese Language Division Annual Meeting
Kendrick J. Wagner
Friday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
L-3 Literary Division Annual Meeting
Clifford E. Landers
Saturday, 8:30am-10:00am - All Levels
MED-9 Medical Division Annual Meeting
Martine Dougé
Saturday, 8:30am-10:00am - All Levels
N-3 Nordic Division Annual Meeting
David C. Rumsey
Friday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
P-8 Portuguese Language Division Annual Meeting
Tereza D. Braga
Saturday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
SL-2 Boon or Bane? What You Should Know about the English>Russian and Russian>English Certification Exams
Marina Aranovich and James E. Walker
Thursday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
SL-7 Annual Meeting of the Slavic Languages Division
Alex Lane
Friday, 4:15pm-5:00pm - All Levels
SL-12 Slavic Languages Division Post-Conference Wrap-Up
Alex Lane
Saturday, 4:15pm-5:00pm - All Levels
S-5 Spanish Language Division Annual Meeting
Thomas G. Mansella
Friday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
TP-1 ATA Research Forum, Part I
Claudia V. Angelelli, Brian James Baer, Christian Degueldre, Holly E. Jacobson, and Peter P. Lindquist
Thursday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
TP-2 ATA Research Forum, Part II
Claudia V. Angelelli, Brian James Baer, Christian Degueldre, Holly E. Jacobson, and Peter P. Lindquist
Thursday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels

Return to top


Agencies, Bureaus, and Companies Related Sessions

Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
Seminar P The ABCs of QA vs. QC
Keiran J. Dunne
Wednesday, 2:00pm-5:00pm - All Levels
IC-3 Guerrilla Marketing for Freelance Translators
Greg S. Churilov
Friday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels

Return to top


Arabic Related Sessions

There are no related sessions at this time.

Return to top


Chinese Related Sessions

Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
Seminar K Tools for Chinese Translators
Jennifer DeCamp
Wednesday, 2:00pm-5:00pm - Intermediate/Advanced

Return to top


Dutch Related Sessions

There are no related sessions at this time.

Return to top


French Related Sessions

Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
Seminar D Aspects of French Legal Translation
Frédéric Houbert, Invited Speaker of the French Language Division
Wednesday, 9:00am-12:00pm - Beginner/Intermediate
L-8 How to Translate Children's Literature
Aída E. Marcuse
Saturday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
L-9 Marilyn Gaddis Rose Lecture: Translating Under the Bridges in 13th Century Paris
John T. DuVal
Friday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
MED-6 Toolbox for the Medical Translator
Alain Côté
Friday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels

Return to top


Financial Translation Related Sessions

Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
Seminar T Taxation in Spanish-Speaking Countries
Silvana Teresa Debonis
Wednesday, 2:00pm-5:00pm - All Levels
G-5 Translating German Financial Market Texts: Terminology Used in the Securities and Currency Trading Markets
Ted R. Wozniak
Saturday, 8:30am-10:00am - Beginner/Intermediate
IC-4 Translating for International Financial Institutions: Targeted Training for Freelancers
Barbera de Bruyn, Claudia H. Engle, and Neil Inglis
Friday, 1:45pm-2:30pm - All Levels
LAW-8 Corporate Finance: Legal and Financial Terminology
Silvana Teresa Debonis
Friday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - Beginner
N-1 Translating Financial Reporting: New Danish Rules and Terminology
Lise Mourier, Invited Speaker of the Nordic Division
Thursday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - Intermediate/Advanced
S-1 Conference Interpreting for Free Trade Negotiations
Martha Edwards and Steven Todd Mines
Thursday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - Advanced
S-2 What Economic Indicators Tell Us... (Translation from English into Spanish)
Silvana Teresa Debonis
Thursday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
S-7 La traducción de textos relacionados con la economía, el comercio y las finanzas: problemas y estrategias (inglés-español)
María Barros
Saturday, 9:15am-10:00am - All Levels

Return to top


German Related Sessions

Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
Seminar C U.S. Product Liability and Its Particular Dangers for German>English Translators
Mathew Kundinger, Invited Speaker of the German Language Division
Wednesday, 9:00am-12:00pm - All Levels
Seminar M Simultaneous Interpreting Workshop
Liese Katschinka, Invited Speaker of the German Language Division
Wednesday, 2:00pm-5:00pm - All Levels

Return to top


Hebrew Related Sessions

There are no related sessions at this time.

Return to top


Independent Contractors Related Sessions

Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
C-6 The Success Kit for Translation Professionals
Dave W. Chen
Saturday, 8:30am-9:15am - All Levels

Return to top


Interpreting Related Sessions

Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
Seminar G Public Speaking: A Seminar for Interpreters
Rut Simcovich
Wednesday, 9:00am-12:00pm - All Levels
Seminar H Ethics for Court Interpreters
Judith A. Kenigson Kristy
Wednesday, 9:00am-12:00pm - All Levels
Seminar J Emphasizing the Medical in Medical Interpretation
Rafael A. Rivera
Wednesday, 9:00am-12:00pm - Intermediate/Advanced
Seminar M Simultaneous Interpreting Workshop
Liese Katschinka, Invited Speaker of the German Language Division
Wednesday, 2:00pm-5:00pm - All Levels
Seminar Q Basic Note-Taking Techniques for Practicing Interpreters
Daniel Giglio
Wednesday, 2:00pm-5:00pm - All Levels
ABC-3 Working with Conference Interpreters: How to Succeed with Your Clients and Contractors at Multilingual Events
Cristina Helmerichs D. and Steven Todd Mines
Friday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
G-3 Interpreting and Translating: From the Fall of the Iron Curtain to EU Enlargement
Liese Katschinka, Invited Speaker of the German Language Division
Friday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
J-8 Professional Conduct in Working as/with a Check Interpreter in Legal Settings
Kayoko Takeda
Saturday, 3:30pm-4:15pm - Advanced
J-9 Technical Aspects of Interpreting at the Winter Olympics
Robert C. Albon
Saturday, 4:15pm-5:00pm - All Levels
LAW-6 Language Planning in the European Union for Interpreter Services in Criminal Legal Proceedings
Nancy Schweda Nicholson
Friday, 1:45pm-3:15pm- All Levels
MED-3 The Anomalies of Mental Health Interpreting
David Cardona and Janet M. Erickson-Johnson
Friday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
MED-8 Symbiotic Interaction within Medical Interpreting
Janet M. Erickson-Johnson
Friday, 4:15pm-5:00pm - Beginner/Intermediate
MED-10 Requesting Clarification in the Triadic Encounter
Zarita Araújo-Lane and Vonessa A. Phillips
Thursday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
MED-11 Credentialing Healthcare Interpreters in California: A Step Toward Certification
Tom M. Riley and Cynthia E. Roat
Saturday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
S-1 Conference Interpreting for Free Trade Negotiations
Martha Edwards and Steven Todd Mines
Thursday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - Advanced
TP-3 Court Interpreter Training in the U.S.: An Overview and Curriculum Analysis
Corinne E. Cline
Saturday, 9:15am-10:00am - All Levels
TP-6 Changing a School District by Teaching Interpreting
David Cotlove, Elisabeth Scheuer-Sturgeon, and Courtney Searls-Ridge
Saturday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels

Return to top


Italian Related Sessions

There are no related sessions at this time.

Return to top


Japanese Related Sessions

Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
ST-3 Semiconductor Manufacturing
Tom Novak, Invited Speaker of the Japanese Language Division
Saturday, 11:00am-11:45am - All Levels
ST-4 Understanding the Semiconductor Industry and Its Supply Chain Structure
Ken Sakai
Saturday, 10:15am-11:00am - All Levels

Return to top


Legal Translation and Interpreting Related Sessions

Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
Seminar D Aspects of French Legal Translation
Frédéric Houbert, Invited Speaker of the French Language Division
Wednesday, 9:00am-12:00pm - Beginner/Intermediate
Seminar E Advanced Spanish Legal Translation Workshop
Thomas L. West III
Wednesday, 9:00am-12:00pm - Advanced
Seminar H Ethics for Court Interpreters
Judith A. Kenigson Kristy
Wednesday, 9:00am-12:00pm - All Levels
Seminar I The Construction, Deconstruction, and Reconstruction of a Brazilian Lawsuit
Enéas Theodoro Jr., Invited Speaker of the Portuguese Language Division
Wednesday, 9:00am-12:00pm - All Levels
Seminar L A Homicide in Mexico: A Comparative Examination of Procedure and Terminology for the Translator
Aaron Ruby
Wednesday, 2:00pm-5:00pm - Intermediate/Advanced
Seminar O Legal Translation and Neutral Spanish
Guillermo Cabanellas and Eleanor Hoague, Invited Speakers of the Spanish Language Division
Wednesday, 2:00pm-5:00pm - All Levels
F-1 More Thoughts on Legal Dictionaries
Frédéric Houbert, Invited Speaker of the French Language Division
Thursday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
IT-2 Translating Italian Court Documents into English: An Orientation
Joe McClinton
Friday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
J-8 Professional Conduct in Working as/with a Check Interpreter in Legal Settings
Kayoko Takeda
Saturday, 3:30pm-4:15pm - Advanced
P-1 Suitable Names for Brazilian Lawsuits
Enéas Theodoro Jr., Invited Speaker of the Portuguese Language Division
Thursday, 1:45pm-2:30pm - All Levels
P-2 Translating Legal Systems into Portuguese by Using Equivalents
Ana Luiza Iaria
Thursday, 2:30pm-3:15pm - All Levels
P-4 Injury and Compensation: When Legal Translation is the Victim
Enéas Theodoro Jr., Invited Speaker of the Portuguese Language Division
Friday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
SL-1 Terminology in Legal and Social Services Brochures
Emma A. Garkavi and Vadim Khazin
Thursday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels

Return to top


Literary Related Sessions

Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
F-5 Translating Henry Darcy's Public Fountains of the City of Dijon
Patricia Bobeck
Saturday, 9:15am-10:00am - All Levels
N-4 Swedish Literary Translation in the U.S. and Canada
Laura A. Wideburg
Saturday, 2:30pm-3:15pm - All Levels
P-6 Some Challenges of Literary Translation from English into Portuguese: From Poe to Rushdie
Isa Mara Lando, Invited Speaker of the Portuguese Language Division
Friday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
P-9 Pães e Doces and Obesity in Brazil; Cachaça, Gemas da Terra, and the Dogs in São PauloPortraits Painted by Translation
Regina Alfarano
Saturday, 3:30pm-4:15pm - All Levels
SL-10 Translating Humorous Russian Poems for Children: Word Games and Pet Names, Pit Falls, Prat Falls, and Tough Calls
Vladimir Kovner and Lydia Razran Stone
Saturday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
TP-7 Teaching Literature in Translation
Brian James Baer, Marilyn Gaddis Rose, Jill Gibian, and Lorena A. Terando
Saturday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels

Return to top


Media Related Sessions

There are no related sessions at this time.

Return to top


Medical Translation and Interpreting Related Sessions

Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
Seminar J Emphasizing the Medical in Medical Interpretation
Rafael A. Rivera
Wednesday, 9:00am-12:00pm - Intermediate/Advanced
J-3 Translation Techniques for Clinical Study Tools
Martha A. Feldman, Invited Speaker of the Japanese Language Division, S. Lee Seaman, and Kendrick J. Wagner
Friday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels

Return to top


Nordic Languages Related Sessions

There are no related sessions at this time.

Return to top


Portuguese Related Sessions

Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
Seminar I The Construction, Deconstruction, and Reconstruction of a Brazilian Lawsuit
Enéas Theodoro Jr., Invited Speaker of the Portuguese Language Division
Wednesday, 9:00am-12:00pm - All Levels
Seminar S VocabuLando: The Making of a Translator-Friendly Dictionary
Isa Mara Lando, Invited Speaker of the Portuguese Language Division
Wednesday, 2:00pm-5:00pm - All Levels

Return to top


Science and Technology Related Sessions

Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
Seminar B Naval, Maritime, and Port Terminology for Spanish-English Translators
Aaron Ruby
Wednesday, 9:00am-12:00pm - All Levels
G-2 U.S. Product Liability De-Mystified
Mathew Kundinger, Invited Speaker of the German Language Division
Thursday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
IC-5 The Beginning of Wisdom: Some Practical Aspects of Freelance Technical Translation
Nicholas Hartmann
Friday, 2:30pm-3:15pm - All Levels

Return to top


Slavic Languages Related Sessions

Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
MED-4 Words and Values: Factors Affecting Translation of Patient-Centered Medical Documents
Elena N. Levintova
Friday, 1:45pm-2:30pm - All Levels

Return to top


Spanish Related Sessions

Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
Seminar B Naval, Maritime, and Port Terminology for Spanish-English Translators
Aaron Ruby
Wednesday, 9:00am-12:00pm - All Levels
Seminar E Advanced Spanish Legal Translation Workshop
Thomas L. West III
Wednesday, 9:00am-12:00pm - Advanced
Seminar J Emphasizing the Medical in Medical Interpretation
Rafael A. Rivera
Wednesday, 9:00am-12:00pm - Intermediate/Advanced
Seminar L A Homicide in Mexico: A Comparative Examination of Procedure and Terminology for the Translator
Aaron Ruby
Wednesday, 2:00pm-5:00pm - Intermediate/Advanced
Seminar N A Second Pair of Eyes: Revision, Editing, and Proofreading
S. Alexandra Russell-Bitting
Wednesday, 2:00pm-5:00pm - All Levels
Seminar O Legal Translation and Neutral Spanish
Guillermo Cabanellas and Eleanor Hoague, Invited Speakers of the Spanish Language Division
Wednesday, 2:00pm-5:00pm - All Levels
Seminar T Taxation in Spanish-Speaking Countries
Silvana Teresa Debonis
Wednesday, 2:00pm-5:00pm - All Levels
L-4 Playing with—and Shopping for—Food, Act II
Phyllis Zatlin
Saturday, 10:15am-11:00am - All Levels
L-8 How to Translate Children's Literature
Aída E. Marcuse
Saturday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
LAW-4 Equipment of Domestic Violence
Alexander Rainof
Saturday, 8:30am-10:00am - All Levels
LAW-5 Prosecution in Mexico of a Crime Committed in Colorado: The Translator's Role
Vicki C. Santamaria
Saturday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
LAW-8 Corporate Finance: Legal and Financial Terminology
Silvana Teresa Debonis
Friday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - Beginner
M-1 Pragmatic Interference in the Dubbing of Hollywood Movies into Spanish
Purificación Fernández-Nistal
Friday, 1:45pm-2:30pm - All Levels
MED-7 Medical Liability Reform
Marcela D. Pinilla
Friday, 3:30pm-4:15pm - Beginner
ST-1 Offshore Oil and Gas Platform Terminology
Aaron Ruby
Thursday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
TP-7 Teaching Literature in Translation
Brian James Baer, Marilyn Gaddis Rose, Jill Gibian, and Lorena A. Terando
Saturday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels

Return to top


Terminology Related Sessions

Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
Seminar B Naval, Maritime, and Port Terminology for Spanish-English Translators
Aaron Ruby
Wednesday, 9:00am-12:00pm - All Levels
Seminar L A Homicide in Mexico: A Comparative Examination of Procedure and Terminology for the Translator
Aaron Ruby
Wednesday, 2:00pm-5:00pm - Intermediate/Advanced
Seminar S VocabuLando: The Making of a Translator-Friendly Dictionary
Isa Mara Lando, Invited Speaker of the Portuguese Language Division
Wednesday, 2:00pm-5:00pm - All Levels
F-3 Terminology in the World of Packaging
Barbara A. Bell
Friday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
P-5 VocabuLando: A Translator-Friendly Dictionary
Isa Mara Lando, Invited Speaker of the Portuguese Language Division
Friday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
ST-1 Offshore Oil and Gas Platform Terminology
Aaron Ruby
Thursday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels

Return to top


Training and Pedagogy Related Sessions

Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
P-7 New Materials for Translation Teaching: A Preview
Isa Mara Lando, Invited Speaker of the Portuguese Language Division
Saturday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels

Return to top


Translation and Computers Related Sessions

Click on the session title to view abstract or click on the speaker name to view bio.
Seminar F Tools for Translators
Alan K. Melby and Sue Ellen Wright
Wednesday, 9:00am-12:00pm - Intermediate/Advanced
Seminar K Tools for Chinese Translators
Jennifer DeCamp
Wednesday, 2:00pm-5:00pm - Intermediate/Advanced
Seminar P The ABCs of QA vs. QC
Keiran J. Dunne
Wednesday, 2:00pm-5:00pm - All Levels
IC-1 Homepage Building for the Savvy Language Professional
Frank Dietz and Rainer Klett
Thursday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - Beginner