ATA


RegistrationJoin ATA & SaveBook Your Hotel
SESSION UPDATE

NEW SESSIONS:
Click on the session code, session topic, or speaker name to view more information.
Order by:


Seminar S Advanced Simultaneous Interpreting Techniques
Maria Cecilia Marty
(Wednesday, 8:30am-12:00pm; Advanced; Presented in: English)

F-12 A Look Inside Black's Law Dictionary

(Thursday, 2:00pm-3:00pm; All Levels; Presented in: French)

F-13 A Comparison of English and French Punctuation
Grant Hamilton
(Friday, 2:00pm-3:00pm; All Levels; Presented in: English)

I-11 Practical Challenges of Legal and Medical Interpreting
Natalia Petrova
(Saturday, 10:00am-11:00am; Intermediate; Presented in: English)

I-12 What is a Competent Interpreter? Defining Core Competencies for Community Interpreters Working in the U.S.

(Friday, 3:30pm-4:30pm; All Levels; Presented in: English)

I-13 Interpreters' Wish List: Easy and Creative Ways to Master English Pronunciation

(Saturday, 2:00pm-3:00pm; All Levels; Presented in: English)

IC-16 Ramping Up Your Translation Business
Marian S. Greenfield
(Saturday, 8:30am-9:30am; Intermediate; Presented in: English)

K-6 Korean>English Patent Translation Fundamentals
Carl T. Sullivan
(Saturday, 8:30am-9:30am; Beginner; Presented in: English)

MED-11 Informed Consent and Professional Interpreting Services
Elizabeth Abraham
(Saturday, 11:15am-12:15pm; All Levels; Presented in: English)

MED-12 Interpreting for a Patient Wishing Alternative Treatment
Lynn L. Elfers
(Thursday, 2:00pm-3:00pm; All Levels; Presented in: English)

P-12 Market Yourself, Part I
Giovanna L. Lester
(Friday, 11:15am-12:15pm; All Levels; Presented in: English)

P-13 Market Yourself, Part II
Giovanna L. Lester
(Friday, 2:00pm-3:00pm; All Levels; Presented in: English)

P-14 Never Out of School: Translation of Educational Documents
Clarissa Surek-Clark
(Saturday, 8:30am-9:30am; All Levels; Presented in: English and Portuguese)



CANCELLED SESSIONS:
Order by:


Seminar F Community Interpreting: Ensuring Language Access and Compliance to the Code of Ethics and Standards of Practice
Thelma D. Gomez-Ferry
(Wednesday, 8:30am-12:00pm; Advanced; Presented in: English)

C-4 Chinese Sensitivities in Language and Visual Choices
Hua (Barbara) Y. Robinson
(Thursday, 11:15am-12:15pm; All Levels; Presented in: English and Chinese )

C-5 Dealing with Classical Chinese
Jeffrey A. Keller
(Saturday, 11:15am-12:15pm; All Levels; Presented in: English)

F-2 Translating Board and Shareholder Meetings from French>English
Thomas L. West III
(Thursday, 2:00pm-3:00pm; Advanced; Presented in: English)

F-6 Translating the French Financial Press
Thomas L. West III
(Friday, 2:00pm-3:00pm; Advanced; Presented in: English)

I-5 Booth Relationship Management: Putting Out Fires in the Booth Before They Happen
Ewandro Magalhaes
(Friday, 10:00am-11:00am; Intermediate; Presented in: English)

IC-10 Managing Client Needs and Expectations
Kathryn Herrick
(Friday, 3:30pm-4:30pm; Beginner; Presented in: English)

L-7 Translating Proverbs: Semantic, Semiotic, and Cultural Challenge
Bonaventure Balla Omgba
(Saturday, 10:00am-11:00am; Advanced; Presented in: English)

LAW-4 Interpreting in Foreclosure Mediations: Opportunities and Skills Improvement
Nina N. Lagac
(Saturday, 2:00pm-3:00pm; All Levels; Presented in: English)

LT-3 The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly: A Study about Machine Translation and Human Translation
Giovana C. Boselli and Cristina Silva
(Thursday, 3:30pm-4:30pm; All Levels; Presented in: English)

MED-2 Bioethical Issues in Translation: Informed Consent
Eric S. Bullington
(Thursday, 2:00pm-3:00pm; Intermediate; Presented in: English)

P-5 Preparing for the Portuguese>English Certification Exam, Part I
Arlene M. Kelly, Kim F. Olson, Doris M. Schraft, and Donna H. Sandin
(Friday, 11:15am-12:15pm; All Levels; Presented in: English)

P-6 Preparing for the Portuguese>English Certification Exam, Part II
Arlene M. Kelly, Kim F. Olson, Doris M. Schraft, and Donna H. Sandin
(Friday, 2:00pm-3:00pm; All Levels; Presented in: English)

P-8 Culture, Color, and Perception in the Portuguese-Speaking World
Arlene M. Kelly
(Saturday, 8:30am-9:30am; All Levels; Presented in: English and Portuguese)

S-11

(Saturday, 2:00pm-3:00pm; All Levels; Presented in: Spanish)

TIP-1 A Futuristic View of the Translation Profession
Renato S. Beninatto
(Thursday, 11:15am-12:15pm; All Levels; Presented in: English)

TIP-4 Joining Swarms: How Participation in Cloud-Based Workgroups Changes the Future of Translation
Ben Sargent
(Saturday, 8:30am-9:30am; All Levels; Presented in: English)

TRM-3 TBX: Fun Stuff
Laura Di Tullio
(Friday, 3:30pm-4:30pm; All Levels; Presented in: English)



CHANGED SESSIONS:
Order by:



ATA-8 "Boot Camp" for Newly-Elected Division Administrators
Boris M. Silversteyn
(Saturday, 10:00am-11:00am; By Invitation Only; Presented in: English)

CHANGE: Saturday, 10:00am-11:00am
OLD TEXT: Saturday, 8:30am-9:30am

I-3 Notetaking for Dialogue Interpreting in all Settings
Katharine Allen
(Saturday, 2:00pm-3:00pm; Intermediate; Presented in: English)

CHANGE: Saturday, 2:30pm-3:30pm
OLD TEXT: Thursday, 4:00pm-5:00pm

I-7 Extreme Telecommuting: Telephonic Interpreting and You
Armando Ezquerra Hasbun and Latifa Sweri-Fakhouri
(Friday, 10:00am-11:00am; All Levels; Presented in: English)

CHANGE: Friday, 10:00am-11:00am; Latifa Sweri-Fakhouri added
OLD TEXT: Saturday, 10:00am-11:00am; Stephanie Vine replaced

I-9 Building the Interpreting Profession: Practical Contributions from the First North American Summit on Interpreting
Katharine Allen and Barry S. Olsen
(Thursday, 3:30pm-4:30pm; All Levels; Presented in: English)

CHANGE: Thursday, 4:00pm-5:00pm
OLD TEXT: Saturday, 2:30pm-3:30pm

IC-11 Blogging 101
Corinne McKay
(Saturday, 8:30am-9:30am; All Levels; Presented in: English)

CHANGE: Corinne McKay added
OLD TEXT: Riccardo Schiaffino replaced

K-1 Tofu, Ginseng, or Seaweed? East Asian Language Translation for the Food and Health Industries
Kipyo A. Han, Mizuho Iwamoto, and Robert C. Albon
(Thursday, 3:30pm-4:30pm; All Levels; Presented in: English)

CHANGE: Kipyo A. Han added
OLD TEXT: Jisu Kim replaced

LSP-6 Translation Company Division Annual Meeting
Rina Ne'eman
(Thursday, 3:30pm-4:30pm; All Levels; Presented in: English)

CHANGE: Thursday, 4:00pm-5:00pm
OLD TEXT: Saturday, 11:30am-12:30pm

LT-5 Language Technology Division Annual Meeting
Michael Metzger
(Saturday, 10:00am-11:00am; All Levels; Presented in: English)

CHANGE: Saturday, 10:00am - 11:00am
OLD TEXT: Saturday, 8:30am - 9:30am

LT-6 What Every Translator Should Know about Software Localization Testing/Verification/Quality Assurance
Cristina Silva
(Saturday, 8:30am-9:30am; All Levels; Presented in: English)

CHANGE: Saturday, 8:30am-9:30am
OLD TEXT: Saturday, 10:00am - 11:00am

MED-3 Interpreter Quality Assurance and Professional Development Through Mentorship
Jucelei Pereira and Marta C. Sousa
(Friday, 11:15am-12:15pm; All Levels; Presented in: English)

CHANGE: Marta Sousa added


S-5 Preparing for ATA's English>Spanish Certification Exam, Part I
Julia Lambertini Andreotti and
(Friday, 11:15am-12:15pm; Beginner; Presented in: English and Spanish)

CHANGE: Sarita Gómez-Mola added
OLD TEXT: Rudy Heller replaced

S-6 Preparing for ATA's English>Spanish Certification Exam, Part II
Julia Lambertini Andreotti and
(Friday, 2:00pm-3:00pm; Beginner; Presented in: English and Spanish)

CHANGE: Sarita Gómez-Mola added
OLD TEXT: Rudy Heller replaced

SL-6 Introduction to Baby Talk for Translators and Interpreters
Lydia Razran Stone
(Saturday, 2:00pm-3:00pm; All Levels; Presented in: English with Russian examples)

CHANGE: Saturday, 2:30pm-3:30pm
OLD TEXT: Saturday, 11:30am-12:30pm

SL-7 A Hot-Blooded Young Miss From Kamchatka: Issues in Translating Limericks from Russian<>English
Vladimir J. Kovner and Lydia Razran Stone
(Saturday, 11:15am-12:15pm; All Levels; Presented in: English and Russian)

CHANGE: Saturday, 11:30am-12:30pm
OLD TEXT: Saturday, 2:30pm-3:30pm

TIP-3 Machine Translation: Friend or Foe?
Adriana Beaton
(Friday, 11:15am-12:15pm; Intermediate; Presented in: English)

CHANGE: Adriana Beaton added
OLD TEXT: Jeremy Harpham replaced

TIP-8 Man vs. Machine: Do Translators Need to Pick a Side?
Jost O. Zetzsche, Mike Dillinger, Jiri Stejskal, Chris Durban, and Jaap van der Meer
(Saturday, 3:30pm-4:30pm; All Levels; Presented in: English)

CHANGE: Jaap van der Meer added


Learn more about ATA Contact ATA
     
Share