New Sessions
Since the Preliminary Program Was Published

(as of 8/31/2000)

Preconference Session:

Seminar N (Wednesday, 9 am - 5 pm)
LEIT Workshop on Localization
Sue Ellen Wright
, Ulrike Irmler, Scott Bennett, Peter Altaniro, Carolyn Kollstedt

Sessions:

ATA Activities

ATA-10 (S, 10:15-11:45am)
Member Input on Hamm Accreditation Report

Cecelia C. Bohannon, Shuckran Kamal, Ann G. Macfarlane

French

F-6 (S, 1:45-2:30pm)
Guidelines for Translating Advertisements: Findings from French/English Comparative, Corpus-based Analysis
Christophe Réthoré

German

G-6 (S, 4:15-5:00pm)
The Challenges of Working as a Court Interpreter in Germany
Barbara Müller-Grant

Japanese

J-1 (T, 1:45-2:30pm)
Interpreting Implications of Product Liability Documents
Hiro Tsuchiya

J-4 (F, 1:45-3:15pm)
Process of Japanese Localization Projects
Yukari Machiyama

Literary

L-9 (S, 4:15-5:00pm)
"Thrice-Told Tales": Narratives of Black South African Women in the 1990's
Carrol Lasker

Portuguese

P-4 (S, 9:15-10:00am)
An Overview of Jet Engine Concepts and Terminology
George B. Ottoni

Science & Technology

ST-2 (F, 3:30-5:00pm)
Nuclear Nonproliferation: U.S. Fingers in the Russian Dike
Patricia E. Newman

Spanish

S-6 (S, 10:15-11:00am)
Spanish-English Translation of Litigation Documents
Thomas L. West III

S-6 (S, 11:00-11:45am)
Risk Management Terminology (English>Spanish)
Silvana T. Debonis


Training and Pedagogy

T/P-6 (S, 1:45-5:00pm)
Promoting Internship Opportunities--Take 2
Sue Ellen Wright

Translators and Computers

TAC-10 (S, 3:30-4:15pm)
Beam Me Up, Scotty: Free "Translation" Now on the Web—Literally!
William M. Park

TAC-11 (S, 4:15-5:00pm)
Using the Internet to Bring Profits Back to Translation
Andy Ras-Work

Varia

V-4 (S, 3:30-4:15pm)
From Ice Cubes and Glassmaking to Lexica: The Coming Breakthrough in Translation
Kurt S. Godden

V-4 (S, 4:15-5:00pm)
Building an English–Russian "Lexicon" of Specialized Terms and Acronyms for the International Space Station Program
Alex Lane