ATA 46th Annual Conference
home page register features sessions travel

QUICK LINKS
register online
book hotel online
contact ATA
 

Sessions Listed by Specialization

Select a Specialization
Literary


ATA Activities

Click on the session title to view abstract. Click on the speaker name to view bio.
ATA-1 Opening Session
Scott Brennan and Marian S. Greenfield
Thursday, 8:30am-9:15am - All Levels
ATA-2 Presentation of Candidates and Election
Scott Brennan
Thursday, 9:30am-10:45am - All Levels
ATA-3 Chat with the Board—WE ARE LISTENING
Scott Brennan
Thursday, 11:00am-11:45am - All Levels
ATA-4 Skill-Building Seminar for Mentors and Mentees, Part I
Courtney Searls-Ridge
Thursday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
ATA-5 Skill-Building Seminar for Mentors and Mentees, Part II
Courtney Searls-Ridge
Thursday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
ATA-6 Annual Meeting of All Members
Scott Brennan
Friday, 8:30am-10:00am - All Levels
ATA-7 Preparing to Take the ATA Certification Exam: Questions and Answers
Celia Bohannon, Terry Hanlen, and Lilian Novas Van Vranken
Friday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
ATA-8 CANCELED: ATA: The Coming Years
ATA-9 Workshop on the ATA Code of Professional Conduct and Business Practices
Courtney Searls-Ridge
Friday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
ATA-10 Standards for the Language Industry, Part I: The ASTM Standard Guide to Quality Assurance and the CEN Project of a European Standard
Beatriz Alicia Bonnet, Liese Katschinka, Kenneth E. Palnau, and Jacqueline Reuss
Saturday, 8:30am-10:00am - All Levels
ATA-11 Standards for the Language Industry, Part II: Data Standards
Peter Constable, Jennifer DeCamp, Alan K. Melby, and Sue Ellen Wright
Saturday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
ATA-12 NEW SESSION: Chapter and Regional Groups Meeting
Robert A. Croese
Saturday, 4:15pm-5:00pm - All Levels
ATA-13 NEW SESSION: Regional Network for North America
Esteban Cadena, Marian S. Greenfield, and Kenneth Larose
Friday, 10:15am-11:00am - All Levels
ATA-14 NEW SESSION: Orientation for First-time Conference Attendees
John P. Shaklee
Thursday, 11:00am-11:45am - Beginners
ATA-15 NEW SESSION: Practical Leadership: Releasing the Positive Energy in Your Organization for Creative Growth
Ann G. Macfarlane
Friday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels

Return to top


Agencies, Bureaus, and Companies

Click on the session title to view abstract. Click on the speaker name to view bio.
ABC-1 The Government's Changing Expectations of Translation Services
Rosario "Angie" Carrera
NEW TIME: Saturday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
ABC-2 The General Theory of the Translation Company
Renato S. Beninatto
Thursday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
ABC-3 Working with Conference Interpreters: How to Succeed with Your Clients and Contractors at Multilingual Events
Cristina Helmerichs D. and Steven Todd Mines
Friday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
ABC-4 Get the Right People in the Right Seats on the Bus: Behavioral Interviewing
Kim Vitray
Friday, 1:45pm-2:30pm - All Levels
ABC-5 Editing: Are We Still on the Same Page?
Luis Carbo and María I. Sánchez
Friday, 2:30pm-3:15pm - All Levels
ABC-6 Translation Company Division Annual Meeting
Kim Vitray
Friday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
ABC-7 Translation Quality Measurement in Practice
Riccardo Schiaffino and Franco P. Zearo
Saturday, 8:30am-10:00am - All Levels
ABC-8 The Tao of Project Management: An Asian Perspective
Mei-Ling Chen
Saturday, 9:15am-10:00am - All Levels
ABC-9 Translators as Editors
Miki S. Allen, Patricia L. Bown, Gerhard Preisser, and Thelma Leoni Sabim
Saturday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
ABC-10 Machine Translation: Translating Automation into New Opportunities
Ursula M. Schwalbach and Franco P. Zearo
Saturday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
ABC-11 Targeting and Profiling Customers and Vendors Online
Christopher P. Hurtado
Saturday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
ABC-12 NEW SESSION: If Present Indicative, Then Future Perfect
Everette Jordan
Thursday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
ABC-13 NEW SESSION: Quality-First Management in Translation and Localization
H. Randall Morgan, Jr.
Saturday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels

Return to top


Financial Translation

Return to top


Independent Contractors

Click on the session title to view abstract. Click on the speaker name to view bio.
IC-1 Homepage Building for the Savvy Language Professional
Frank Dietz and Rainer Klett
Thursday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - Beginner
IC-2 Genius is Not Enough (Or, How to Market Your Skills as a Translator)
János Samu and Krisztina Samu
Thursday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
IC-3 Guerrilla Marketing for Freelance Translators
Greg S. Churilov
Friday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
IC-4 Translating for International Financial Institutions: Targeted Training for Freelancers
Barbera de Bruyn, Claudia H. Engle, and Neil Inglis
Friday, 1:45pm-2:30pm - All Levels
IC-5 The Beginning of Wisdom: Some Practical Aspects of Freelance Technical Translation
Nicholas Hartmann
Friday, 2:30pm-3:15pm - All Levels
IC-6 NEW SESSION: Claims Against Translators: What Are They and How Can They Be Prevented, Mitigated, and Defended?
Antonella G. Dessi
Saturday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels

Return to top


Interpreting

Click on the session title to view abstract. Click on the speaker name to view bio.
I-1 Speaking with a History Maker: An Interpreter at the Nuremberg Trials
Peter Less, Invited Speaker of the ATA
Thursday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
I-2 On the Silver Screen (Or, How Hollywood Sees T&I and What We Could Learn From It)
Steven Todd Mines and Rut Simcovich
Thursday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
I-3 Legal Translation and Interpretation: Ethics Everyone Should Know
Judith A. Kenigson Kristy, Ann G. Macfarlane, Alexander Rainof, and Timothy T. Yuan
Friday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
I-4 Cultural Interference in the Process of Interpretation
Rebeca F. Calderon
Friday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
I-5 The "I" Voice and You: Some Psychological Hazards of Interpreting
Ellen Sowchek
Friday, 3:30pm-4:15pm - All Levels
I-6 Didactic Proposal for Bridging the Gap Between Translators and Interpreters: Introduction to Interpreting for Translators
Georganne Weller
Friday, 4:15pm-5:00pm - All Levels
I-7 Simultaneous Interpreting: A Practical Approach
Carol J. Patrie
Saturday, 8:30am-10:00am - All Levels
I-8 On the Frontlines and Faultlines: The Life of a Conference Interpreter at the United Nations
Elena Howard, Invited Speaker of the Interpreters Division
Saturday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
I-9 CANCELED: Interpretation Equipment Demonstration and Training
I-10 CANCELED: American Sports Idioms
I-11 Interpreters Division Annual Meeting
Steven Todd Mines
Saturday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
I-12 NEW SESSION: Red Cross/ATA-Interpreters Division Disaster Relief Language Support Initiative
Scott Brennan, Debbera Hayward, Giovanna L. Lester, Caterina Vaselli Sullivan, and Rosa I. Viloch-Santiago
Thursday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
I-13 NEW SESSION: Telephone Interpreting: Specific Skills, Current Expansion, and Future Impact
Fabienne Sophie Chauderlot
Saturday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels

Return to top


Legal Translation and Interpreting

Click on the session title to view abstract. Click on the speaker name to view bio.
LAW-1 CANCELED: Methodology for the Translation of Personal Documents
LAW-2 CANCELED: Prejudgment Remedies: Comparing the Medidas Cautelares of the Civil Law System
LAW-3 CANCELED: Stock Purchase Agreements (Translation from English into Spanish)
LAW-4 Equipment of Domestic Violence
Alexander Rainof
Saturday, 8:30am-10:00am - All Levels
LAW-5 Prosecution in Mexico of a Crime Committed in Colorado: The Translator's Role
Vicki C. Santamaria
Saturday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
LAW-6 Language Planning in the European Union for Interpreter Services in Criminal Legal Proceedings
Nancy Schweda Nicholson
NEW TIME: Friday, 1:45pm-3:15pm- All Levels
LAW-7 Improving Access for LEP Individuals to Federally-Funded Programs: How the Interpreting and Translating Community Can Work Together to Make it Happen
Linda Quash
NEW TIME: Saturday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
LAW-8 NEW SESSION: Corporate Finance: Legal and Financial Terminology
Silvana Teresa Debonis
Friday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - Beginner

Return to top


Literary

Click on the session title to view abstract. Click on the speaker name to view bio.
L-1 Literary Translation for Non-Dummies
Clifford E. Landers and Alexis Levitin
Friday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
L-2 Translation, Reception Theory, and the Rise of Inter-American Literature
Earl E. Fitz and Elizabeth Lowe McCoy
Friday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
L-3 Literary Division Annual Meeting
Clifford E. Landers
Saturday, 8:30am-10:00am - All Levels
L-4 Playing with—and Shopping for—Food, Act II
Phyllis Zatlin
Saturday, 10:15am-11:00am - All Levels
L-5 Translation Is Not for the Squeamish: Sex and Other Bodily Functions in the Works of Rubem Fonseca
Clifford E. Landers
Saturday, 11:00am-11:45am - All Levels
L-6 Middlesex and the Translation of Ambiguity
Anton S. Pujol
Saturday, 1:45pm-2:30pm - All Levels
L-7 Paratext in Translation: An Example from Farsi
Shayesteh Zarrabi
Saturday, 2:30pm-3:15pm - All Levels
L-8 How to Translate Children's Literature
Aída E. Marcuse
Saturday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
L-9 NEW SESSION: Marilyn Gaddis Rose Lecture: Translating Under the Bridges in 13th Century Paris
John T. DuVal
Friday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels

Return to top


Media

Click on the session title to view abstract. Click on the speaker name to view bio.
M-1 Pragmatic Interference in the Dubbing of Hollywood Movies into Spanish
Purificación Fernández-Nistal
Friday, 1:45pm-2:30pm - All Levels

Return to top


Medical Translation and Interpreting

Click on the session title to view abstract. Click on the speaker name to view bio.
MED-1 Moving from Cure to Care: The Challenges of Palliative Medicine at End of Life
Richard S. Lane
NEW TIME: Saturday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
MED-2 Epilepsy: History and Terminology
Maria Rosdolsky
Thursday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
MED-3 The Anomalies of Mental Health Interpreting
David Cardona and Janet M. Erickson-Johnson
Friday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
MED-4 Words and Values: Factors Affecting Translation of Patient-Centered Medical Documents
Elena N. Levintova
Friday, 1:45pm-2:30pm - All Levels
MED-5 Instrument Development for Limited-English-Proficient Individuals: Cultural Competence Considerations
Alejandra E. Koval
Friday, 2:30pm-3:15pm - All Levels
MED-6 Toolbox for the Medical Translator
Alain Côté
Friday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
MED-7 Medical Liability Reform
Marcela D. Pinilla
Friday, 3:30pm-4:15pm - Beginner
MED-8 Symbiotic Interaction within Medical Interpreting
Janet M. Erickson-Johnson
Friday, 4:15pm-5:00pm - Beginner/Intermediate
MED-9 Medical Division Annual Meeting
Martine Dougé
Saturday, 8:30am-10:00am - All Levels
MED-10 Requesting Clarification in the Triadic Encounter
Zarita Araújo-Lane and Vonessa A. Phillips
NEW TIME: Thursday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
MED-11 Credentialing Healthcare Interpreters in California: A Step Toward Certification
Tom M. Riley and Cynthia E. Roat
Saturday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
MED-12 The Multilingual World of American Healthcare: Challenges and Opportunities
Catherine W. Ingold, Angela A. Kurtz, and Carol J. Patrie
Saturday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
MED-13 NEW SESSION: The Refugee Experience in the U.S. Healthcare System
Amy Wade
Saturday, 9:15am-10:00am - All Levels

Return to top


Science and Technology

Click on the session title to view abstract. Click on the speaker name to view bio.
ST-1 Offshore Oil and Gas Platform Terminology
Aaron Ruby
Thursday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
ST-2 CANCELED: The World of Catalysis
ST-3 Semiconductor Manufacturing
Tom Novak, Invited Speaker of the Japanese Language Division
NEW TIME: Saturday, 11:00am-11:45am - All Levels
ST-4 Understanding the Semiconductor Industry and Its Supply Chain Structure
Ken Sakai
NEW TIME: Saturday, 10:15am-11:00am - All Levels

Return to top


Terminology

Click on the session title to view abstract. Click on the speaker name to view bio.
TERM-1 CANCELED: Linguistic Technologies to Improve Translation Productivity: Natural Language Processing-led Terminology Extraction and Management

Return to top


Training and Pedagogy

Click on the session title to view abstract. Click on the speaker name to view bio.
TP-1 ATA Research Forum, Part I
Claudia V. Angelelli, Brian James Baer, Christian Degueldre, Holly E. Jacobson, and Peter P. Lindquist
Thursday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
TP-2 ATA Research Forum, Part II
Claudia V. Angelelli, Brian James Baer, Christian Degueldre, Holly E. Jacobson, and Peter P. Lindquist
Thursday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
TP-3 Court Interpreter Training in the U.S.: An Overview and Curriculum Analysis
Corinne E. Cline
Saturday, 9:15am-10:00am - All Levels
TP-4 CANCELED: Interpreter Training at the U.S. Department of State: The Role of Heritage Speakers as Course Participants
TP-5 Translator Training Online: The Inside Story
Regina Alfarano and Milena Savova
Saturday, 11:00am-11:45am - All Levels
TP-6 Changing a School District by Teaching Interpreting
David Cotlove, Elisabeth Scheuer-Sturgeon, and Courtney Searls-Ridge
Saturday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
TP-7 Teaching Literature in Translation
Brian James Baer, Marilyn Gaddis Rose, Jill Gibian, and Lorena A. Terando
Saturday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
TP-8 NEW SESSION: Building the Future of the Profession: Internships and University-Industry Engagement
Cynthia L. Hazelton, Vernon J. Menard, III, Daniel Q. Roundy, and Sue Ellen Wright
Friday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
TP-9 NEW SESSION: Training for Interpreters in Languages of Lesser Diffusion
Silvana Carr
Saturday, 10:15am-11:00am - All Levels

Return to top


Translation and Computers

Click on the session title to view abstract. Click on the speaker name to view bio.
TAC-1 Searching and Researching on the Internet
Anne M. Chemali and Jill R. Sommer
Thursday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - Intermediate/Advanced
TAC-2 Do You Speak XML? A Crash Course on Markup Languages for the Aspiring Technical Translator
Romina L. Marazzato
Thursday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels
TAC-3 Translation Support Tools Forum, Part I
Alan K. Melby
Friday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
TAC-4 Translation Support Tools Forum, Part II
Alan K. Melby
Friday, 1:45pm-3:15pm - All Levels
TAC-5 There's More Than One Way to Skin a CAT: Introduction to Computer-Assisted Translation Tools
Jost O. Zetzsche
Saturday, 8:30am-10:00am - All Levels
TAC-6 Translation Memory and Machine Translation Software from a User's (Not a Vendor's) Point of View
Paulo Roberto Lopes
Saturday, 10:15am-11:45am - All Levels
TAC-7 Introduction to Word Macros and Their Applications
Karl F. Pfeiffer
Saturday, 1:45pm-2:30pm - Intermediate/Advanced
TAC-8 Why CAT Tools?
Maria D. Cernello De Herbert
Saturday, 2:30pm-3:15pm - All Levels
TAC-9 Trados: Beyond the Basics
Tuomas S. Kostiainen
Saturday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - Intermediate/Advanced
TAC-10 Free and Open Source Software for Translators
Thomas D. Hedden and Corinne L. McKay
Saturday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels

Return to top


Varia

Click on the session title to view abstract. Click on the speaker name to view bio.
V-1 The Language Access Act
Maribeth Bandas, Rosa Camillo, James W. Plunkett, and Isabel Van Isschot
Saturday, 3:30pm-5:00pm - All Levels